Arranged in order of venues, the information below provides a little bit of an insight into what to expect from our performers

Pavilions Teignmouth

Devon Youth Jazz Orchestra
With Guest Saxophonist Dave O’Higgins

8pm Friday

Performances at the House of Commons, the Royal Albert Hall and at the 2012 Montreux Jazz Festival reflect just how outstandingly good the DYJO are.  Drawing the best of Devon’s youth jazz musicians together they are split into two bands: DYJO2 is composed of younger members, directed by Brian Moore and DYJO1 is drawn from older pupils, directed by Graham Hutton.  DYJO1, in addition, has a specialist sax coach, Roz Harding, one of the region’s top jazz musicians.
Throughout the year they perform in various settings and have become a regular and important feature of the Teignmouth Jazz and Blues Festival.
It has become something of a tradition for DYJO to play on the first night of the festival and this year they are joined by saxophonist Dave O’Higgins.

Ben Crosland Quintet
1.30 Saturday

Dave O’Higgins: saxophones – John Etheridge: guitar – Steve Lodder: piano/keyboards – Ben Crosland: bass – Sebastiaan de Krom: drumsRay Davies’ songs are rooted in the blues, music hall, popular song, variety and musical theatre – the perfect vehicles for jazz interpretation.

Jason Rebello – Solo Piano
4.30 Saturday

Jason will be playing an eclectic solo piano set of original compositions and jazz classics with styles ranging from Errol Garner to Herbie Hancock to Sting and beyond. If you are a lover of jazz piano and soulful playing then you are in for a real treat.

The Zappatistas
9pm Saturday

John Etheridge: Guitar – Steve Lodder: Keys – Paul Jayasinha: trumpet – Annie Whitehead: trombone – Mike Bradley: drums – Rob Statham: bass – Simon Bates: Saxophone

Sam Massey Ensemble
2pm Sunday

Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Sam Massey & Robin Pengilley – Saxes, Alto Flute & EWI: Jade Gall – Trombone: Sam Smith – Keys: Lewis Riley – Bass: Jim Rintoul – Drums: Coach York
The Sam Massey Ensemble is a brand new jazz-funk septet showcasing the original compositions and arrangements of a number of talented British Jazz artists, including Kenny Wheeler, Steve Waterman, Laurence Cottle, Lewis Riley and Sam Massey.

Dave Jones Quartet
5pm Sunday

Dave Jones: Keys – Ben Waghorn : Saxophone/Flute – Bass: Ashley John Long – Lloyd Haines: Drums
Pianist/composer Dave Jones brings his new Quartet to Teignmouth to perform music from his critically acclaimed 2017 album ‘KeyNotes’.

Alan Barnes & Bruce Adams with the Dave Newton Trio
8.30pm Sunday

Teign Heritage Centre

Matt Carter Quartet feat. Leigh Coleman
7pm Friday

Matt Carter: piano – Leigh Coleman: vocals – Tom Drewett: Electric Bass – Gary Evans: Drums. Matt Carter has established himself as one of the busiest pianists in the South West and has performed with well known jazz artists Alan Barnes, Mike Outram, Brandon Allen and Greg Abate. Leigh Coleman is a vocalist who is quickly becoming synonymous with soul music in the UK. He’s sung with Joss Stone and Solomon Burke and performed alongside Sandie Shaw, Beverly Knight and Natalie Williams.

Josh Kemp Quartet
12.30pm Saturday

A jazz saxophonist with a gift for melody, Josh is known for his lyrical improvising style and attractive compositions. Whether its bluesy standards rooted in the tradition or original pieces in a contemporary style, expect high-energy swing with an enjoyable and relaxed groove from a top-level ensemble.

Ben Lee Quartet
3.30pm Saturday

Ben Lee: Guitar – Chris Young: Alto Sax – Benedict Muirhead: Double Bass – Jack Gorilla: Drums
Ben Lee is a Devon born and Birmingham based jazz guitarist whose debut album “In The Tree” was released in 2016 and was followed by a nationwide tour supported by Arts Council England.
Ben is excited to be performing with his quartet of Birmingham musicians, playing new tunes and some old favorites.

Dave O’Higgins Quartet
7pm Saturday

Dave O’Higgins: Saxophone – Sebastian de Krom: Drums – Geoff Gascoyne: Bass – Graham Harvey: Piano
O’Higgins quartet has been together for 5 years and is a band that is unashamed to swing and draw on blues and functional harmonies and the great tome of jazz vocabulary, eschewing fads and fusions.

Teignmouth Social Club

Skedaddle
5pm Friday

Skedaddle! draws on the rich history of great jazz standards, blues, and original material, bringing it all to life with an upbeat, light-hearted and jovial swing sound. Real old fashioned, good-time music.

Men Behaving Tradly
6pm Friday

Steve Dow: Banjo/guitar/vocals – Zoe ‘Dave’ Lambeth: Clarinet/saxes/vocals – Bob Martin: Trombone/vocals – Tony Mann: Sousaphone/double bass
Men Behaving Tradly are a vintage jazz band based in Devon.

The Blow-Up
8.45pm Friday

Tom Unwin: Piano – Stig Olson: Saxophone and Bass Clarinet – Marcus Vergette: Double Bass – Ric Byer: Drums
The Blow-Up play a distinctive, dynamic brand of cinematic jazz groove, drawing on a rich pool of 60s and 70s soundtrack tunes.

The Schmoozenbergs
2.15pm Saturday

Conjuring up the mood of 1930s Paris, fused with the energy of a campfire jam session, The Schmoozenbergs bring you their bouncy, uplifting gypsy swing show.

Jake Leg Jug Band
5pm Saturday

Duncan Wilcox: Vocals & Double Bass – Esther Brennan: Vocals, Washboard & Ukulele – Neil Hulse: Vocals & Guitar – Toby Wilson: Vocals, Banjo & Dobro – Mike Pembroke: Trombone
The Jake Leg Jug Band bring you the authentic sounds of 1920s and 30s America – Jazz, Blues, Gospel, Ragtime – and put their own twist on it.

Neil Maya Quartet – The Brubeck Project
8pm Saturday

Neil Maya: Saxophone – Matt Carter: Keys – Nick Carter: Drums – Kevin Sanders: Bass
Totnes based musician Neil Maya has put together a group of some of the finest musicians in the South West to authentically reproduce the best known Dave Brubeck recordings such as ‘It’s a Raggy Waltz’, ‘Blue Rondo a la Turk’, ‘Unsquare Dance’ and of course ‘Take 5.

Kevin Grenfell and Simon Banks Duo
1pm Sunday

Louise Parker’s Jazz Funk Band
3.45pm Sunday

Louise Parker: Vocals – Steph Bailey: Backing Vocals – Martin Jenkins: Keys – Neil Burns: Guitar – Jake Galvin: Bass Guitar – Ric Byer: Drums – Colin Seddon: Percussion
Louise’s 7 piece funk band plays 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s funk, jazz funk, and jazz/reggae fusion.

RAY – Rob & Yvonne
7.30pm Sunday

Yvonne Hellin Hobbs: Vocals – Rob Bright: Guitar – Roger Foorde: Drums – Mike Buckingham: Keyboard – Chris Yarwood: Bass
Their music is an eclectic mix of jazz, blues, reggae, soul, Latin and ballads designed to appeal to all tastes and ages.

The Bronx Bar

Sons of the Delta
5pm Friday

Mark Cole: Vocals/Guitar/Harmonica/Mandolin – Rick Edwards: Guitar/Vocals – Lyndon Webb: Bass – Martin Fitzgibbon: Drums
Sons of  the Delta was formed by two of the top bluesmen in the South West UK, Mark Cole and Rick Edwards. They play a no-nonsense blend of electric and acoustic blues which includes traditional blues plus new originals. Their music also features occasional sidesteps into other American roots styles such as gospel, hillbilly, bluegrass, cajun and texmex.

Eddie Martin Blues Trio
9pm Friday

Eddie Martin is amongst the most versatile, creative and just plain hard-working musicians around. With 14 rave-reviewed album/DVD releases and constant globe-trotting since turning professional in 1995, London-born Eddie Martin has been called “The Ambassador of British Blues“. 

Ronnie Jones Quartet
1pm Saturday

Ronnie Jones: Drums – Gary Bayley: Saxophone – Joss Kidd: Guitar – David George: Bass
The Ronnie Jones Quartet has established a reputation for playing accessible jazz standards woven together through imaginative programming; immediately distinctive is the creative use of the full dynamic and textural spectrums.

Neil Burns Organ Trio with Martin Dale
3pm Saturday

Neil Burns: Guitar – Matt Carter: Organ – Martin Dale: Saxophone – Ric Byer: Drums
Featuring music from the Blue Note era, this line-up will include some original compositions and others by the likes of Larry Holdings and John Schofield.  The trio played the festival a couple of years back to great acclaim and with the addition of Martin Dale will be even more exciting.  Look forward to some straight ahead, swingy jazz.

Orpheus
6pm Saturday

Annika Skoogh: Vocals – Steve Dow: Guitar – Gary Evans: Drums – Jade Gall: Flute – Martin Jenkins: Organ – Colin Seddon: Percussion
Orpheus is an exciting six-piece Latin / Brazilian jazz project brought about by a mutual love of Brazilian music.

Jack J Hutchinson
9pm Saturday

Jack J Hutchinson’s Boom Boom Brotherhood are a classic rock power trio featuring Jim Brazendale on drums and Rick Baxendale on bass.
Formed in London in 2015, the band’s influences include British Blues Explosion bands including Peter Green’s Fleetwood Mac, Cream and Led Zeppelin. In addition, Southern Rock bands such as the Black Crowes and Allman Brothers also infuse their sound.

Michael Isaac Band
12.15pm Sunday

Michael Isaac: Bass – Matthew Johns: Piano – Jesse Mollins: Guitar – Alex Smith: Drums
Michael is primarily known as an accomplished electric bass player with a penchant for rhythm and blues, funk, fusion and jazz.

John Crampton
3pm Sunday

Foot Stompin Blues and Blue Grass
John Crampton is the UKs top slide guitarist and dynamic solo blues and blue grass musician

Jade Gall Quintet
6.15pm Sunday

Jade Gall: Tenor Saxophone – Neil Burns: Guitar – Coach York: Drums – Kevin Sanders: Double Bass – Matthew Tredget-Johns: Keys
This high energy quintet released their debut album in March 2016 ‘Out With The Blues’ with much success, having had one of their album launch gigs at Teignmouth Jazz Club.

Robin Brown & The Band of Coyotes
9pm Sunday

Robin Brown: Guitar – Mark Woodward: Mandolin – Tim Gedmy: Bass – Ric Byers: Drums
Robin Brown & the Band of Coyotes will play a set of original music that has its roots in the blues, especially the blues revival that occurred in the later 60’s.  There will also be re workings of songs from different eras.
The first half will be acoustic set before lifting the mood to draw to a close the Jazz and Blues festival at the Bronx Bar.